Skip to main content
HomeEventsDar Curtis Bonspiel
..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... ..... .....

Events - Event View

This is the "Event Detail" view, showing all available information for this event. If the event has passed, click the "Event Report" button to read a report and view photos that were uploaded.
Return to Grid View   Today

Dar Curtis Bonspiel

When: Saturday, Feb 8, 2014, 8:00 AM until Sunday, Feb 9, 2014, 5:00 PM
Where:
Chicago Curling Club
http://www.chicagocurlingclub.org
555 Dundee Road
Northbrook, IL  60062
Additional Info:

Contact: Kevin Behrens
Category: Events - Bonspiels

Registration: Required
Payment: Payment In Advance Only
Event Rules:
Cancellation Policy:
Capacity: 0
Available Slots: 0
Registrants & Fees:
RegistrantFee
SubNo Fee
 Registrants  

 
 
Chicago Curling Club is the host and defending champion
for the 2014 Dar Curtis Bonspiel
 

 This is the 69th year of this premier event for new curlers

 

 



What: 
The Dar Curtis began in 1947.  It is the oldest statewide competition in Illinois.  The Dar Curtis allows newer curlers a chance to compete with their peers and try out their own strategies in a fun, club-based environment.  The 2014 Dar Curtis is sponsored by the Illinois Curling Association  Pins will be awarded to the winners and runners up of up to four events.


Who is eligible:  Traditionally, Dar Curtis competitors have curled less than five full curling seasons.   They are usually twos and leads, or brand new vice skips.  Longer-term curlers who are twos and leads may also compete.  Both men and women are eligible to compete on men’s, women’s or mixed teams.  There are no restrictions on the gender order of the teams.  Ideally, all curlers would be from the same club.  This requirement may be relaxed in the interest of broader participation.
 

When, where, and format:  The 2014 competition will be held at Chicago Curling Club on Saturday, February 8, and Sunday, February 9 & will run as a 4-event bonspiel.  Limited to the first 16 teams who sign-up.

There will likely be 4 draws on Saturday and 3 draws on Sunday. Every team will play two draws on Saturday and 1 or 2 draws on Sunday, depending on wins/losses. Saturday draws are likely to be 9am, 11am, 1pm, and 3pm.  Sunday draws are like to be 9am and 11am, with finals at 1pm or 1:30pm.

Note: All draw times subject to change

 

 

Cost:  There is no entry feeParticipants are responsible for their own food and beverage costs.

 

 

Entry procedure:  Enter as a full team or as individuals.

 

 

 

Participating Teams
 
CLUB SKIP VICE SECOND LEAD
 Chicago  Tate Tobkin  Ray Laurin  Seth Leonard  Ryan Sullivan
 Chicago  Adam Miller  Kelly Zahn  Sandeep Ghaey  Sara Gaum
 Chicago  Tom Goszczynski  Cokey Evans  Lynda Ward  JoAnn Hughes
 Chicago  Aaron Horowitz  John Reuter  Christine Blakey  T Reuter/K Meyer
 Chicago  Tom English  Randy Piant  Barbara Farrell  Margaret Leonard
 Chicago  Brad Sward  Francesco Aimone  Jeff Boland  Kirsten Stromberg
 Chicago  Kathleen Henrikson  Christine Berzins  Helen Jacek  Susan Marten
 Chicago  Keith Curren  Chris Longee  Jonathan Horowitz  Laurie Longee
 Chicago  Ryan Murphy  Chris Neseman  Marta Conlon  Mike Higashikawa
 Chicago  Aidan O'Dowd-Ryan  Brian Beck  Kerry/Ellen Dickson  Joe Franz
 At-large  Andy/Nicole Eringis  Denise Erazmus  Scott/JessicaThomson  Alex Warren
 Exmoor  Jeff Warner  Jim Millspaugh  Andy Bateman  Heath Mitts
 Exmoor/Chicago  John Brennan  Gordon Buntrock  Dan Laurence  Jim Byrnes
 Wilmette  Al Boldt  Kathy Boldt  Michael Bartsch  Becky Bartsch
 Wilmette  Juergen Samimy  Hal Rubin  Jackie Johnson  Catherine Sheehan
 Northwestern  Lauren Sturdy  Eddie Brooks  Nick Timovich  Peiyao Chen
 

 

 

DAR CURTIS 2014 
FIRST EVENT
draw subject to change
Goszczynski
101 - Sheet 1   Warner
Sat 9:00AM - L201 
Warner
109 - Sheet 3   Horowitz
Sat 1:00PM - L301   
Horowitz
102 - Sheet 2 
 
Sat 9:00AM - L201   Horowitz
Eringis
113 - Sheet 4   Tobkin
Sun 9:00AM - L-out 
Curren
103 - Sheet 3   Curren
Sat 9:00AM - L202 
Samimy
110 - Sheet 1   
Sat 1:00PM - L301   Tobkin
Tobkin
104 - Sheet 4 
Sat 9:00AM - L202   Tobkin
Sturdy
115 - Sheet 3   Tobkin
Sun 1:00PM - L-out 
Miller
105 - Sheet 3   Miller
Sat 11:00AM - L203   
Henrikson
111 - Sheet 4   Sward
Sat 3:00PM - L302 
Sward
106 - Sheet 2 
 
Sat 11:00AM - L203   Sward
English
114 - Sheet 2 
Sun 9:00AM - L-out   Sward
Brennan
107 - Sheet 1   O'Dowd-Ryan
Sat 11:00AM - L204 
O'Dowd-Ryan
112 - Sheet 3 
Sat 3:00PM - L302   Murphy
Boldt
108 - Sheet 4 
 
Sat 11:00AM - L204   Murphy
Murphy
 

 

SECOND EVENT
Goszczynski
201 - Sheet 4   Goszczynski
Sat 1:00PM - L401 
Eringis
205 - Sheet 1   Goszczynski
Sun 9:00AM - L-out 
Samimy
202 - Sheet 2 
 
Sat 1:00PM - L402   Samimy
Sturdy
207 - Sheet 2   Boldt
Sun 1:00PM - L-out 
Henrikson
203 - Sheet 1   Henrikson
Sat 3:00PM - L401   
English
206 - Sheet 3 
Sun 9:00AM - L-out   Boldt
Brennan
204 - Sheet 2 
Sat 3:00PM - L402   Boldt
Boldt
THIRD EVENT
 Warner
 
301 - Sheet 3   Warner
Sun 11:00AM - L-out 
   Curren
303 - Sheet 4   Miller
Sun 1:00PM - L-out   
 O'Dowd-Ryan
302 - Sheet1 
Sun 11:00AM - L-out   Miller
   Miller
FOURTH EVENT
 Eringis
 
401 - Sheet 2   Eringis
Sun 11:00AM - L-out 
   English
403 - Sheet 1   Brennan
Sun 1:00PM - L-out 
 Sturdy
 
402 - Sheet4 
Sun 11:00AM - L-out   Brennan
   Brennan
 

 


 TwitterFaceBook   Bookmark and Share