Skip to main content
HomeEventsPrairie State Challenge

Events - Event View

This is the "Event Detail" view, showing all available information for this event. If the event has passed, click the "Event Report" button to read a report and view photos that were uploaded.
Return to Grid View   Today

Prairie State Challenge

When: Saturday, Nov 2, 2013, 9:00 AM until Sunday, Nov 3, 2013, 5:00 PM
Where:
Chicago Curling Club
http://www.chicagocurlingclub.org
555 Dundee Road
Northbrook, IL  60062
Additional Info:

Contact: Kevin Behrens
Category: Events - Bonspiels

Registration: Recommended
Payment: Payment In Advance Only
Event Rules:
Cancellation Policy:
Capacity: 60
Available Slots: 3
Registrants & Fees:
RegistrantFee
SubNo Fee
WaitlistNo Fee
 
Registrants

PRAIRIE STATE CHALLENGE
 
The Illinois Curling Association is pleased to announce Illinois’ first all-state bonspiel for curlers at every level! Chicago Curling Club will be the inaugural host of this event, which will pit teams from the Illinois clubs against each other to determine who will be the Champion of the Land of Lincoln.

Sixteen teams, three game guarantee; FREE to members of ICA clubs ($14 for Illinois residents who are not affiliated with an ICA member club). This daytime bonspiel is an OPEN event.

Winners will get a beautiful pin, suitable for collecting.

This is a great opportunity for curlers at all levels—tune up your competitive team, practice for playdowns, get on the ice with old friends or new, or maybe experience a bonspiel for the first time. Be Number One in Illinois!

Conact Kevin Behrens or Elizabeth Demers for additional information. Preference given to full teams. 
 
 
 
 
Participating Teams
 
CLUB SKIP VICE SECOND LEAD
 Chicago  Ralph Brendler  Brad Sward  Francesco Aimone  Kirsten Stromberg
 (Illinois)  Andy Eringis  Janine Andrasco  Nicole Eringis  Greg Becker
 Wilmette  Jim Figiel  Rick Warskow  Mary Jo Warskow  Myrina Figiel
 Exmoor  Russ Brown  Phil Calcutt  Sara Calcutt  Frances Calcutt
 Northwestern  Marc Palmeri  Albert Lipson  Jody Moser  Michael Lucas
 Chicago  Tate Tobkin  Peter Erazmus  Scott Thomson  Adam Miller
 Exmoor  Jeff Wright  Sean Silver  Steve Wright  Steve Waters
 Windy City  Greg Stewart  Matt Galas  Jeff Galas  Dave Jamros
 Wilmette  Alan Boldt  Katherine Boldt  Jurgen Samimy  Catherine Sheehan
 Chicago  Colin Rittgers  Michele Rittgers  Ryan Murphy  Kelly Zahn
 Chicago
 Mike Barry
 Mike Sherry  Sara Gaum  Hal Rubin
 Chicago  Anthony Giannini  Ray Laurin  Seth Leonard  Margaret Leonard
 Chicago  Judy Johnson  Tom Goszczynski  Lisa Boland  Joe Simanis
 Wilmette  Walter Burns  Al Longmore  Mark Cretella  Ken Birchard
 Exmoor/Chicago  J Schmitz/L Armstrong
 David Bireta
 Karen Bireta  Keith Curren
 (Illinois)  Elizabeth Demers  Jenny Houk  Alex Warren  David Haverick

 

PRAIRIE STATE CHALLENGE 
FIRST EVENT
draw subject to change
Wright
101 - Sheet 1   Wright
Sat 9:00AM - L201 
Schmitz
109 - Sheet 3   Wright
Sat 1:30PM - L301 
Erinigis
102 - Sheet 2 
 
Sat 9:00AM - L201   Giannini
Giannini
113 - Sheet 4   Wright
Sun 8:30AM - L-out 
Brown
103 - Sheet 3   Brown
Sat 9:00AM - L202 
Brendler
110 - Sheet 1   
Sat 1:30PM - L301   Brown
Figiel
104 - Sheet 4 
Sat 9:00AM - L202   Tobkin
Tobkin
115 - Sheet 3   Wright
Sun 1:00PM - L-out 
Palmeri
105 - Sheet 3   Palmeri
Sat 11:15AM - L203 
Boldt
111 - Sheet 4   Palmeri
Sat 3:45PM - L302 
Burns
106 - Sheet 2 
Sat 11:15AM - L203   Barry
Barry
114 - Sheet 2 
Sun 8:30AM - L-out   Palmeri
Rittgers
107 - Sheet 1   Rittgers
Sat 11:15AM - L204 
Demers
112 - Sheet 3 
Sat 3:45PM - L302   Rittgers
Johnson
108 - Sheet 4 
Sat 11:15AM - L204   Stewart
Stewart
 

 

SECOND EVENT
Schmitz
201 - Sheet 4   Schmitz
Sat 1:30PM - L401 
Erinigis
205 - Sheet 1   Brendler
Sun 8:30AM - L-out 
Brendler
202 - Sheet 2 
Sat 1:30PM - L402   Brendler
Figiel
207 - Sheet 2   Burns
Sun 1:00PM - L-out 
Boldt
203 - Sheet 1   Burns
Sat 3:45PM - L401 
Burns
206 - Sheet 3 
Sun 8:30AM - L-out   Burns
Demers
204 - Sheet 2 
Sat 3:45PM - L402   Johnson
Johnson
THIRD EVENT
Giannini
301 - Sheet 3   Tobkin
Sun 10:45AM - L-out 
Tobkin
303 - Sheet 4   Tobkin
Sun 1:00PM - L-out  
Barry
302 - Sheet1 
Sun 10:45AM - L-out   Barry
Stewart
FOURTH EVENT
Eringis
401 - Sheet 2   Boldt
Sun 10:45AM - L-out 
Boldt
403 - Sheet 1   Figiel
Sun 1:00PM - L-out 
Figiel
402 - Sheet4 
Sun 10:45AM - L-out   Figiel
Demers