Skip to main content
HomeEventsDar Curtis Bonspiel

Events - Event View

This is the "Event Detail" view, showing all available information for this event. If the event has passed, click the "Event Report" button to read a report and view photos that were uploaded.
Return to Grid View   Today

Dar Curtis Bonspiel

When: Saturday, Feb 2, 2013, 8:00 AM until Sunday, Feb 3, 2013, 5:00 PM
Where:
Chicago Curling Club
http://www.chicagocurlingclub.org
555 Dundee Road
Northbrook, IL  60062
Additional Info:

Contact: Dave Haverick
Category: Events - Bonspiels

Registration: Required
Payment: Payment In Advance Only
Event Rules:
Cancellation Policy:
Capacity: 64
Available Slots: 23
Registrants & Fees:
RegistrantFee
SubNo Fee
WaitlistNo Fee

Preliminary Team Assignments
Updated as of January 31 evening
 
 
Chicago Curling Club is the host for the 2013 Dar Curtis Bonspiel
 

 This is the 68th year of this premier event for new curlers

 

 



What: 
The Dar Curtis began in 1947.  It is the oldest statewide competition in Illinois.  The Dar Curtis allows newer curlers a chance to compete with their peers and try out their own strategies in a fun, club-based environment.  The 2013 Dar Curtis is sponsored jointly by the Illinois Curling Association and the Illinois State Curling Foundation.  The latter organization invests money bequeathed by Dar Curtis to develop the sport of curling.  Pins will be awarded to the winners and runners up of up to four events.


Who is eligible:  Traditionally, Dar Curtis competitors have curled less than five full curling seasons.   They are usually twos and leads, or brand new vice skips.  Longer-term curlers who are twos and leads may also compete.  Both men and women are eligible to compete on men’s, women’s or mixed teams.  There are no restrictions on the gender order of the teams.  Ideally, all curlers would be from the same club.  This requirement may be relaxed in the interest of broader participation.
 

When, where, and format: 
 
The 2013 competition will be held at Chicago Curling Club on Saturday, February 2ndh, and Sunday, February 3rd.  The exact format will depend on the number of teams that sign up.  Limited to the first 16 teams who sign-up.

There will likely be 4 draws on Saturday and 3 draws on Sunday. Every team will play two draws on Saturday and 1 or 2 draws on Sunday, depending on wins/losses. Saturday draws are likely to be 9am, 11am, 1pm, and 3pm.  Sunday draws are like to be 9am and 11am, with finals at 1pm or 1:30pm.

Note: All draw times subject to change


 

 

 

 

Cost:  There is no entry fee.  Participants are responsible for their own food and beverage costs.

 

 

Entry procedure:  Enter as a full team or as individuals. Deadline Sunday, January 27th to enter.

 

 

 Email Russ Brown rcblf@comcast.net or Dave Haverick: drhaverick@gmail.com with questions.

 

 

 

Dar Curtis 2013

 Club  Skip  Vice  Second  Lead
 Chicago  Kevin Behrens  Francesco Aimone  Karen Bireta  David Bireta
 Exmoor  Shannon Brown  Frances Calcutt  Jeanne Goldman  S.Calcutt/M.Sawicki
 Chicago  Rob Corn  Scott Thomson  Dan Laurence  Kerry Dickson
 Chicago  Keith Curren  Aaron Horowitz  Chris Longee  Laurie Longee 
 Chicago  Tom English  Randy Piant  Barbara Farrell  TBA
 Chicago  Tom Goszczynski  Seth Leonard  Margaret Leonard  Kirsten Stromberg
 Chicago  Adam Miller  Sara Gaum  Elizabeth Riddle  Kelly Zahn
 Chicago  Ryan Murphy  Kirsten Higashikawa  Mike Higashikawa  Brad Sward
 Chicago  Sherryanne Robertson  Christine Berzins   Sandeep Ghaey  Helen Jacek
 Wilmette  Juergen Samimy  Hal Rubin  Jackie Johnson  Joanne Schmitz
 Exmoor  Sandy Stevenson  Robo Boyle  Jeff Warner  Jim Millspaugh
 Chicago  Tate Tobkin  Pete Erazmus  Ray Laurin  Tri Banh
 Canada/USA  JoAnn Hughes  Cokey Evans  Lynda Ward  Ellen Dickson
 Northwestern  Haley Yaple  Max Wasserman  Alec Herr  Lucy Reeder

First Event

Corn

101 - Sheet 1 

 Corn

Sat 9:00AM - L201 

 
   
Brown

111 - Sheet 3 

 Corn

Sat 1:00PM - L301 

   
Murphy
     

102 - Sheet 2 

     

Sat 9:00AM - L201 

 Murphy
 
 
 
Miller

121 - Sheet 4 

 Corn

Sun 11:00AM - L401 

 
Stevenson
   

103 - Sheet 3 

 Stevenson
   

Sat 9:00AM - L202 

 
     
Hughes

112 - Sheet 2 

   

Sat 1:00PM - L301 

 Stevenson  
Robertson
     

104 - Sheet 4 

   

Sat 9:00AM - L114 

 Curren
 
Curren

131 - Sheet 3 

Tobkin

Sun 1:00PM - L out 

Tobkin
 

105 - Sheet 1 

 Tobkin
 

Sat 11:00AM - L203 

 
     
English

113 - Sheet 3 

 Tobkin  

Sat 3:00PM - L302 

   
Yaple
     

106 - Sheet 2 

     

Sat 11:00AM - L202 

 Yaple
   
Goszczynski

122 - Sheet 2 

 

Sun 11:00AM - L401 

 Tobkin
Behrens
   

107 - Sheet 3 

 Behrens
   

Sat 11:00AM - L203 

 
     
Samimy

114 - Sheet 1 

   

Sat 3:00PM - L302 

 Behrens
   

 

 (Best LSD in 1st Event)

 

 Robertson

Second Event

Brown

201 - Sheet 4 

 Brown

Sat 1:00PM - L312 

 
   
Miller

211 - Sheet 3 

 Brown

Sun 9:00AM - L out 

 
Hughes
   

202 - Sheet 1 

   

Sat 1:00PM - L212 

 Goszczynski
   
Goszczynski

221 - Sheet 2 

 Brown

Sun 1:00PM - L out 

 
English
   

203 - Sheet 4 

 Samimy
   

Sat 3:00PM - L312 

 
     
Samimy

212 - Sheet 1 

   

Sun 11:00AM - L out 

 Hughes
   

 

 (Best LSD in 2nd Event)

 

 Hughes

Third Event

Murphy

301 - Sheet 1 

 Murphy

Sun 9:00AM - L out 

 
   
Curren

311 - Sheet 3 

 Murphy

Sun 11:00AM - L out 

 
Yaple
   

302 - Sheet 2 

   

Sun 9:00AM - L out 

 Yaple
   
Robertson

321 - Sheet 1 

 Murphy

Sun 1:00PM - L out 

 
   

 

 Miller
   

 

     

312 - Sheet 4 

   

Sun 9:00AM - L out 

 Miller
   

 

 

 

 English

Fourth Event

 

 Behrens

 

 
   
 

401 - Sheet 4 

 Behrens

Sun 1:00PM - L out 

 
 
   

 

 

 

 Stevenson